5 Surprising Uses for Arrowroot in Beauty Products You Can Make at Home:
1. Skin-Lightening Face Powder. Arrowroot mixed with face powder, can lighten the skin tone by several shades. This is particularly useful for gradually adjusting the shade of the make-up as your tan naturally fades after returning from a sunny vacation. It is so lightweight that it blends seamlessly into the powder and leaves skin soft and silky to touch. It also reduces the need to reapply make-up as it absorbs sweat/oils.
2. Dry Shampoo. No time to wash your hair? No problem! Massage arrowroot into your scalp and along the first couple of inches of the length of your hair. It will absorb the oils and leave your hair bouncy and soft. Use a damp cloth to gently wipe away any remaining traces of the powder on your hair.
3. As a Base for Home-Made Make-Up. Arrowroot makes a great base for DIY make-up projects. Foundations using a blend of arrowroot, cinnamon, beet juice powder and cocoa powder are a major trend just now, particularly as you can adjust the measurements to get the shade exactly right for your skin tone
4. Clears Acne. Arrowroot absorbs oils and promotes natural healing as it penetrates the skin. Rubbing some into skin before bed and in the morning can reduce oil production, softens skin and dries out and heals blemishes.
5. Home-made Deodorant. Yes, arrowroot can even be used in deodorants in combination with coconut oil and essential oils. It reduces odours, moisturizes the skin and helps to eliminate toxins. Magical!
Homemade Deodorant Recipe:
- 1/3 c. Aluminum-Free baking soda
- 1/2 c. Arrowroot powder
- 5 tbs coconut oil
- 15 drops grapefruit essential oil
Mix baking soda and arrowroot together. Next add the oils and mix well. Pour into clean jar. Apply a thin layer after shower.
Arrowroot flour / powder / starch; is a thickener with several advantages over cornstarch. It has a more neutral flavor, so it’s a good thickener for delicately flavored sauces. It works at a lower temperature, and tolerates acidic ingredients. It can also tolerate prolonged cooking better than cornstarch.